Privacy Policy

The Company is committed to the lawful, fair, and transparent collection of your data and to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of all personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) collected. As part of this commitment, this Privacy Policy governs the Company’s actions as they relate to the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information. This Privacy Policy is based upon the values embodied by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

This policy governs data collection by us and our affiliates when you purchase or use our Courses, products, services, software, and use our website (collectively the “Services”). It was drafted to help you understand the types of information we collect from you, how we use it, as well as how we share, store and protect it.

If you do not agree with this policy, you should not use our Services. By accessing or using our Services, you agree to this policy, which may change from time to time to better reflect our practices and applicable laws. Your continued use after we make change(s) is deemed acceptance of those changes.

The Company’s Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by the Company.

Purpose and Consent

The Company limits the collection of Personal Information to those necessary for performing its essential functions. Personal Information collected by the Company will be used to contact You with information relating to the Course in which You are enrolled and to any future products, services, or offerings the Company may then offer or introduce.

Providing the Company with your Personal Information is always your choice. The Company will not require you to consent to the collection of your Personal Information, but your refusal to grant such consent may prevent the Company from being able to deliver its services to you. Your provision of Personal Information to facilitate the Company’s provision of these services to you is entirely voluntary. The Company strives to limit its collection of Personal Information to those considered by PIPEDA to have a low level of sensitivity and which are necessary for its operations. 

By completing the Registration Form, you consent to the Company obtaining and storing the Personal Information provided thereon.

We may collect the following information directly from you:

  • information that may be personally identified, such as name, address, e-mail address, and other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”);
  • information that is about you but individually does not identify you; and/or
  • information about how you interact with our website, such as internet connection or the equipment you use to access the Services or Courses.

This policy does not apply to third-party sites that may link to, or be accessible from, our site. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. Your interactions with these sites are governed by the third parties’ applicable privacy statements. If you have any questions about these sites, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

We may also collect information automatically as you interact with our website. We may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including: details of your visits to our website and information about your computer and internet connection. The information we collect automatically does not include personal information.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include cookies. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser, but if you do you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to us.

Disclosure to Third Parties

Where it is necessary for the Company to transfer any Personal Information to any third party, the Company will use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while the Personal Information is being processed by that third party.

Safeguarding and Retention

All Personal Information that is collected by the Company will be stored with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity level of that information. Any Personal Information that is no longer required by the Company is destroyed, erased, or made anonymous. 

We implement reasonable processes and adhere to best practices in order to protect your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the website. We will store your personal data only until it is no longer needed to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected or as required or permitted by law; at that point it will be anonymized, deleted, or isolated.

Accountability

Any individual may request the identity of the individual responsible for overseeing the Company’s compliance with the principles set out in PIPEDA by contacting:

info@brightmark.ca 

Individual Access

Any individual may request to be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her Personal Information by using the contact information set out in the “Inquiries” section below.

Inquiries 

Any individual may direct any question or inquiries with respect to this Privacy Policy or the Company’s practices by contacting:

info@brightmark.ca